My Cart

Mini Cart

SHOP BY CATEGORY
Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We value your privacy. This policy explains our privacy practices for everleafstore.com and services provided by Everleaf. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites linked to on our site.

We are committed to providing you the best online shopping and delivery experience possible. We are also committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use, disclose, and protect the personal information we collect. We respect the confidentiality of your personal information and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information. This Policy applies whether you access everleafstore.com through a browser, through a mobile app, or through any other method.

 

Information We Gather or Receive

Everleaf will not sell or disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this policy.

Everleaf may require additional information, such as billing and payment information (including billing address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical address. Credit card information on an account may be stored and used for billing purposes.

Everleaf automatically receives and records some information from your browser when you visit the site, such as your IP address, cookies and data about which pages you visit on the site through the use of log files provided by our third-party tracking-utility partners. This information helps us analyze and understand how the site works for customers and visitors, and provide a more personalized experience for members and visitors.

Everleaf may receive or collect information (for example: email address) about a person who is not yet a registered Everleaf customer in connection with certain Everleaf features, including but not limited to: a non-customer subscribing to a Everleaf newsletter or a non-customer requesting Everleaf near them.

Everleaf uses the information described in this policy to provide and improve our services, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication purposes, to contact members or interested parties, and for general research and aggregate reporting.

Everleafs’ Terms of Use require all account owners to be at least 18 years of age (or have the permission and supervision of a responsible parent or legal guardian), therefore, this policy does not discuss use of our site or services by minors.

 

Controlling Your Information

We want you to have control over your own information, so Everleaf gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information.

You may change or correct your Everleaf account information at any time, such as your email address, phone number or credit card information.

For various reasons, Everleaf may contact you about our services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, transaction-related message to customers. Other messages are not required, such as our newsletters, and you can control which optional messages you choose to receive by changing your settings in your account.

If you no longer wish to use Everleafs’ services or receive service-related messages, please contact our supports.

 

Messages from Everleaf

In order to fulfill orders and keep you informed, Everleaf will contact you. Typically, messages are delivered by email and SMS messages, and every account is required to keep a valid email address and phone number on file to receive messages. In some situations, Everleaf may contact you by telephone or physical mail in order to provide you with information about products and features you my find of interest or to provide you with customer support. You may update your contact preferences in your account settings.

Some messages from Everleaf are service-related and required for customers. Examples of service-related messages include, but are not limited to: a welcome/confirmation email when you register your account, confirmation of your order, or correspondence with the Everleaf support team. These messages are not promotional in nature. You may not opt-out of receiving service-related messages from Everleaf, unless you close your account.

As a customer, Everleaf may also send you messages related to certain features on the site or your activity. Everleaf may also send you news or updates about changes to our site or services. By default, customers will receive these messages via email, but you may choose to opt-out of getting certain emails under your account settings.

Everleaf offers optional email newsletters. When you register for an account, or choose to subscribe, you will receive newsletters from us. Newsletters are available to both customers and non-customers. Customers may subscribe or unsubscribe from optional newsletters under your account settings or by following the instructions contained in the newsletter emails. Non-customers may subscribe by providing an email address. Non-customers may unsubscribe from newsletters by following the instructions contained in the newsletter emails.

 

What Information Everleaf Share

Everleaf will never sell or disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this policy.

As part of shopping from producers on our website, Everleaf will facilitate the sharing of information between the two members involved in the transaction. As part of the buying process, the producers you purchase from will receive your name, email address, and phone number, and/or other information, such as order date, to assist in fulfilling your order.

Everleaf may release your personal information to a third-party in order comply with a subpoena or other legal requirement, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Everleafs’ Terms of Use. We may disclose personally identifiable information to parties in compliance with our Copyright Policy, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, Everleaf may disclose name, address, country, phone number, email address and company name.

Everleaf uses other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf, and we need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. Examples include but are not limited to fulfilling orders, processing payments, handling billing disputes and collections, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service.

In some cases, Everleaf may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, member information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Everleaf will transfer information about you if Everleaf is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Everleaf will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the site before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

When you a load a page on Everleaf that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a Like or Send button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site.

We can only speak for ourselves; this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Everleaf does not own or control, or individuals that Everleaf does not employ or manage. If you provide your information to others on Everleaf or throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. Everleaf does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Everleaf is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Everleaf site. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that user name or password and update our records accordingly.

 

Cookies & Tracking Technologies

Everleaf uses a variety of technologies to help us better understand how people use our site and services. Everleaf may partner with third-party services who may use various tracking technologies, such as browser cookies or Flash cookies, to provide certain services or features. These technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer each time you visit Everleaf, but do not allow access to personally identifiable information from Everleaf. Everleaf does not have access or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our privacy statement.

 

Data Retention

Everleaf will retain your information only for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you no longer want Everleaf to use your information to provide you services, you may close your account. Everleaf will retain and use your information as necessary to improve your experience with our products and services, comply with law enforcement and resolve disputes.

You may inform us of any changes or requests in regards to your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under local data protection law, we may update or delete your personal data accordingly.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Everleaf reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it periodically. We’ll communicate changes by posting a notice on the site. If we make material changes to this policy you will be notified here, by email, or other places Everleaf deems appropriate.

 

Contact Everleaf

We welcome your questions or comments regarding the Terms:

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact Everleafs’ support team by sending an email to askus@everleafstore.com, or contact us at the following address:

Everleaf Eco Solutions Sdn Bhd
No. 14, Jalan TK5/44,

Kinrara Industrial Park,

47190 Puchong,

Selangor Darul Ehsan,

Malaysia